The Pits: Best in Media 2019 Home Page

Greetings boils and ghouls and welcome to the third annual edition of The Pits!

As a support to Kappa’s main portion of The Pits, for the last two years we have had our own set of media categories.  The Pits honor the best in The Avocado over the past year and it only felt appropriate to also allow the site to honor the best in each major form in media.  You can check out the winners from last year here.

For each thread, which will be hosted by a prominent site writer in the field, you will have the opportunity to craft your lists of the best examples in each category.  Feel free to post as big or as small of a list as you would like below but please keep your lists contained to these posts and do not make your own post or fill up the OT with them.

The winners will be announced alongside the other winners of The Pits on 12/23 and will be calculated by adding up your lists (10 points for first, 9 for second, etc. with 5 per awarded for unranked Top 10 lists). The preference is for ranked lists to aid in determining a winner, but you are not required to rank them.

Voting will be cut off some time on 12/20 so make sure to cast your ballot before then. If you wish to change your ballot before that date, feel free to do so.

The categories are the same as last year, but I have decided to remove the Misc. category since it was a source of confusion while being sparsely attended.  This year, each post will be pinned for a day and a compilation post will be pinned for all the categories at the end.  You can also follow all the action at The Pits tag which will be glued to the top of the menu for the rest of the month.  Below I have included the schedule for each thread along with the host with the links to each thread forthcoming.  If you have any questions about the awards, feel free to ask them below.

So, get your lists ready and tackle any last titles you wanted to get to.   I hope to see you all there this year and maybe if this all goes well, we’ll do one for the decade in January.

THE AWARDS

Anime – Hosted by Lutair (post date of 12/9)
Miyazaki Award for Best Anime Movie
Watanabe Award for Best Anime Series

Books – Hosted by Group Therapy (post date of 12/10)
Asimov Award for Best Book

Comics – Hosted by Mister Splendiferous (post date of 12/11)
Kirby Award for Best Comic Book
Mary Worth Award for Best Comic Strip or Webcomic

Games – Hosted by Blargg (post date of 12/12)
Miyamoto Award for Best Game

Movies – Hosted by El Santo (post date of 12/13)
Robots’ Choice Award for Best Film
For Best Film from 2018

Music – Hosted by Apples (post date of 12/16)
Anybody Killa Award for Best Song
Laurel Canyon Sound Award for Best Album
The “Weird Al” Yankovic Memorial Award for Best Live Show

Podcasts – Hosted by Mrs Langdon Alger (post date of 12/17)
Tompkins Award for Best Podcast

TV – Hosted by Daughter of Uhtred (post date of 12/18)
Groening Award for Best Comedy Series
Simon Award for Best Drama Series