Howdy, friends. This week’s bird is the white-fronted honeyeater. While researching this header I found out that there is also a white-cheeked honeyeater, which is a different bird, on account of where its white tufts are located. I have done my best not to get them confused, but it was a close one.
“The white-fronted honeyeater (Purnella albifrons) is a medium-sized bird species endemic to Australia. Mainly distributed throughout arid and semi-arid landscapes. The white-fronted honeyeater has distinct colourings with a white face, black or brown upper chest with white speckles and yellow panels on their brown wings.
The white-fronted honeyeater was described by the English bird artist John Gould in 1841 and given the binomial name Glyciphila albifrons. The specific epithet combines albus meaning ‘white’ with frons meaning ‘forehead’ or ‘front’. The white-fronted honeyeater was formerly in the genus Phylidonyris, but is now classified as their own genus, Purnella. The generic name was chosen to honour the oologist and collector, Herbert A. Purnell.“
The white-fronted honeyeater moves quickly throughout landscapes; foraging for food and avoiding predators. The species regularly frequents tall shrub species, such as Eremophilia shrubs and flowering mallee plants.
White-fronted honeyeaters breed in small colonies. This process ensures that white-fronted honeyeaters can warn their neighbours of the same species of potential predators when they are at their most vulnerable. The female white-fronted honeyeater constructs their nest from materials that are easy to find within their landscape, and that can add support and structure to the nest. These materials include a range of organic matter such as grasses, spider webs, roots, bark and plant stems. They are woven together to create a cup-like nest which is then lined with an extra layer to provide warmth and comfort to the chicks. This nest lining is composed of a mix of wool, cotton threads, fur and plant material. Nests are generally constructed in the lower branches of shrubs.
The female white-fronted honeyeaters nurtures and broods the eggs, providing warmth and safety. When the eggs hatch, both the female and male white-fronted honeyeaters work tirelessly to provide sufficient food for their young.“
Do me a favor and move quickly through the landscape this weekend, forage for food and avoid predators.