It’s the last day of July so it’s time for the best movies I saw for the first time this month.
[spoiler title=’The best of July’]
10.) Apollo 11 directed by Todd Douglas Miller, 2019 (rented from my local library)
9.) David Lynch: The Art Life directed by Jon Nguyen, Rick Barnes, & Olivia Neergaard-Holm, 2016 (seen on Amazon Prime)
8.) Midsommar directed by Ari Aster, 2019 (seen in theaters)
7.) Spider-Man: Far from Home directed by Jon Watts, 2019 (seen in theaters)
6.) Moonrise directed by Frank Borzage, 1948 (seen on The Criterion Channel)
5.) The Art of Self-Defense directed by Riley Stearns, 2019 (seen in theaters)
4.) Once Upon a Time in Hollywood directed by Quentin Tarantino, 2019 (seen in theaters)
3.) From the Clouds to the Resistance directed by Jean-Marie Straub & Daniele Huillet, 1979 (seen on Mubi)
2.) The Other Side of the Wind directed by Orson Welles, 2018 (seen on Netflix)
1.) The Handmaiden directed by Park Chan-wook, 2016 (seen on Amazon Prime)
Other recommended films: Crawl, Genocide, Girlfriends, History Lessons, The Jerk, Millennium Mambo, Mother (from 1926), Mother (from 1996), Mustang, Queen Christina, Twilight (from 1998), Uptight, and A Woman’s Face.
Best short film: Devil May Hare directed by Robert McKimson, 1954 (rented from Netflix’s DVD service)
Best non-film: Chernobyl directed by Johan Renck, 2019 (seen on HBO)
Worst film: Suburbicon directed by George Clooney, 2017 (rented from my local library)
[/spoiler]
Hope you all have fun posting here tonight and have a great night.